Many yards behind single-family homes in Southern Shores have ample space for temporary family health-care structures.
[…] See Town Code sec. 36-205(c), which ZTA 21-03 amends by adding a section on manufactured homes.

According to Mr. Haskett, the only vacant land currently in the R-1 district is land owned by the Southern Shores Civic Assn. on either side of Duck Woods Drive, where the road meets U.S. Hwy. 158.

The lot to the west of Duck Woods Drive is 4.3 acres, and the lot to the east of the road is 3.4 acres, Mr. Haskett said.

Southern Shores currently excludes manufactured homes in its residential districts, although, strangely enough, they are mentioned in Town Code sec. 16-5, regarding “Provisions for flood hazard reduction.” (See below.)

In NCGS sec. 160D-910, which became law in 2019, the General Assembly found as a matter of policy that “manufactured housing offers affordable housing opportunities for low- and moderate-income residents who could not otherwise afford to own their own home” and prohibited local governments from “excluding manufactured homes from [an] entire zoning jurisdiction.”