3/21/24: TENSION BETWEEN NEIGHBORS IN CHICAHAUK: CPOA ANNOUNCES INTENT TO START FINING HOMEOWNERS FOR RENTING ACCESSORY DWELLING UNITS.
[…] The allegedly “violating lot owner,” he explains, will be given notice and an opportunity to present evidence at the hearing, at the conclusion of which the Board will either announce a decision or defer decision-making to a later date.

Per a decision make by the Board on March 7, Mr. Hallow writes, fines will be $100 per day, for each day the violation continues. This penalty is comparable to what the Town of Southern Shores levies for zoning violations. According to the State statute cited by Mr. Hallow, $100 is the most severe fine the CPOA could impose.

N.C. General Statutes sec. 47F-3-107.1, which is part of the N.C. Planned Community Act, actually states that a homeowners association may impose a fine of up to $100 for “each day more than five days after the decision that the violation occurs.” Mr. Hallow does not qualify the potential fine imposed by the CPOA, and, therefore, it exceeds the penalty authorized by the State act.